by DAMAC STAR PROPERTIES (L L C)·BUSINESS BAYResidentialFreeholdOff-plan Heavy
Development & Handover Profile
✓ Handover CompleteConstruction Progress100.0%
Project Start
Mar 27, 2008
Expected Handover
Oct 23, 2018
Official Status
FINISHED
Total Units
2,041
Avg Unit Size
1030 sqft
Freehold Ratio
100%
Escrow Agent
Abu Dhabi Islamic Bank
Median Price
AED 1.95M
PSF
AED 2,122/sqft
Sales 12M
45
vs Area
+40.1%
Asset Turnover
ⓘ
2.2%
Liquidity (12M)
Physical Inventory Profile
Total Registered Units
2,041
Avg Unit Size
1030 sqft
2BR
17.6%1BR
33.9%Retail
0.9%4BR+
0.0%Office
0.1%Studio
35.7%3BR
11.7%Room Configuration
| Unit Type | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 729 | 35.7% |
| 1BR | 691 | 33.9% |
| 2BR | 360 | 17.6% |
| 3BR | 239 | 11.7% |
| Retail | 19 | 0.9% |
| Office | 2 | 0.1% |
| 4BR+ | 1 | 0.0% |
Price & Volume Trend
Unit Liquidity Matrix
Compares physical inventory against actual 12M sales volume. A Demand Index near 1.0 indicates a perfectly balanced secondary market for that unit type.
| Unit Type | Inventory Share | Sales Share (12M) | Demand Index | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 36.1% 729 units | 15.2% 23 sold | 0.42 | ⚠️ LOW DEMAND |
| 1BR | 34.2% 691 units | 47.7% 72 sold | 1.39 | 🔥 HIGH DEMAND |
| 2BR | 17.8% 360 units | 21.2% 32 sold | 1.19 | ✓ BALANCED |
| 3BR | 11.8% 239 units | 15.2% 23 sold | 1.29 | 🔥 HIGH DEMAND |
| Office | 0.1% 2 units | 0.0% 0 sold | — | ⚠️ STAGNANT |
| 4BR+ | 0.0% 1 units | 0.7% 1 sold | — | ⚠️ STAGNANT |
Recent Transactions
| Date | Area | Project | Rooms | Price | PSF | Status | Ownership |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9 Oct 2026 | BUSINESS BAY | 1BR | AED 1.23M | AED 1,319/sqft | Ready | Freehold | |
7 Oct 2026 | BUSINESS BAY | 1BR | AED 1.37M | AED 1,302/sqft | Ready | Freehold | |
6 Oct 2026 | BUSINESS BAY | Studio | AED 765K | AED 1,693/sqft | Ready | Freehold | |
1 Oct 2026 | BUSINESS BAY | Studio | AED 751K | AED 1,577/sqft | Ready | Freehold | |
30 Sep 2026 | BUSINESS BAY | 1BR | AED 1.36M | AED 1,309/sqft | Ready | Freehold | |
30 Sep 2026 | BUSINESS BAY | Studio | AED 900K | AED 1,852/sqft | Ready | Freehold | |
30 Sep 2026 | BUSINESS BAY | Studio | AED 1.59M | AED 2,490/sqft | Ready | Freehold | |
29 Sep 2026 | BUSINESS BAY | 2BR | AED 2.68M | AED 1,934/sqft | Ready | Freehold | |
28 Sep 2026 Published 29 Sep 2026 | BUSINESS BAY | 2BR | AED 2.96M | AED 1,952/sqft | Ready | Freehold | |
23 Sep 2026 | BUSINESS BAY | 2BR | AED 1.83M | AED 1,317/sqft | Ready | Freehold | |
23 Sep 2026 | BUSINESS BAY | 3BR | AED 2.30M | AED 1,319/sqft | Ready | Freehold | |
21 Sep 2026 | BUSINESS BAY | 2BR | AED 1.75M | AED 1,255/sqft | Ready | Freehold | |
17 Sep 2026 Published 18 Sep 2026 | BUSINESS BAY | 3BR | AED 2.30M | AED 1,317/sqft | Ready | Freehold | |
16 Sep 2026 | BUSINESS BAY | 1BR | AED 1.35M | AED 1,279/sqft | Ready | Freehold | |
15 Sep 2026 Published 16 Sep 2026 | BUSINESS BAY | 3BR | AED 2.20M | AED 1,259/sqft | Ready | Freehold | |
11 Sep 2026 | BUSINESS BAY | 3BR | AED 2.50M | AED 1,434/sqft | Ready | Freehold | |
9 Sep 2026 | BUSINESS BAY | 3BR | AED 3.04M | AED 1,522/sqft | Ready | Freehold | |
8 Sep 2026 | BUSINESS BAY | 3BR | AED 2.60M | AED 1,489/sqft | Ready | Freehold | |
4 Sep 2026 Published 7 Sep 2026 | BUSINESS BAY | 2BR | AED 2.00M | AED 1,441/sqft | Ready | Freehold | |
2 Sep 2026 Published 3 Sep 2026 | BUSINESS BAY | 1BR | AED 1.49M | AED 1,412/sqft | Ready | Freehold | |
31 Aug 2026 Published 1 Sep 2026 | BUSINESS BAY | 2BR | AED 1.65M | AED 1,184/sqft | Ready | Freehold | |
31 Aug 2026 | BUSINESS BAY | Studio | AED 733K | AED 1,621/sqft | Ready | Freehold | |
29 Aug 2026 Published 31 Aug 2026 | BUSINESS BAY | 1BR | AED 1.50M | AED 1,587/sqft | Ready | Freehold | |
24 Aug 2026 Published 25 Aug 2026 | BUSINESS BAY | 1BR | AED 1.30M | AED 1,376/sqft | Ready | Freehold | |
20 Aug 2026 Published 21 Aug 2026 | BUSINESS BAY | Studio | AED 810K | AED 1,701/sqft | Ready | Freehold | |
17 Aug 2026 | BUSINESS BAY | 1BR | AED 1.52M | AED 1,460/sqft | Ready | Freehold | |
17 Aug 2026 | BUSINESS BAY | 1BR | AED 1.53M | AED 1,224/sqft | Ready | Freehold | |
13 Aug 2026 | BUSINESS BAY | 1BR | AED 1.20M | AED 1,243/sqft | Ready | Freehold | |
12 Aug 2026 Published 13 Aug 2026 | BUSINESS BAY | Studio | AED 809K | AED 1,710/sqft | Ready | Freehold | |
7 Aug 2026 Published 10 Aug 2026 | BUSINESS BAY | Studio | AED 750K | AED 1,662/sqft | Ready | Freehold |